Author Topic: modem issue  (Read 857 times)

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« on: 12 November 2002, 21:36 »
Why do I get an error telling me that i cannot write to /dev/ttyS2 (which has my modem)? I've tried it with kppp and it just said busy, so then i went to the prompt and did:

echo ATDTX0, > /dev/ttyS2

which told me that i couldn't write to it. Anyone know of a solution?

voidmain

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,605
  • Kudos: 184
    • http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/
modem issue
« Reply #1 on: 12 November 2002, 21:47 »
I suspect you are not root. Do an:

$ ls -l /dev/ttyS2

Who owns the device, what group is assigned to it and what are the permissions? Probably yours looks like this:

crw-rw----  1 root uucp  4, 66 Aug 30 18:31 /dev/ttyS2

The above says that "root" owns the file and root has read/write access. It also says that any user in the "uucp" group has read/write access, no one else can touch it. If you want your userid to be able to access it do this as root:

# chmod a+rw /dev/ttyS2

Now, is your modem *really* on ttyS2 (COM3)? Remember ttyS0 is equivelant to COM1.
Someone please remove this account. Thanks...

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #2 on: 12 November 2002, 10:01 »
quote:
Originally posted by void main:
I suspect you are not root. Do an:

$ ls -l /dev/ttyS2

Who owns the device, what group is assigned to it and what are the permissions? Probably yours looks like this:

crw-rw----  1 root uucp  4, 66 Aug 30 18:31 /dev/ttyS2

The above says that "root" owns the file and root has read/write access. It also says that any user in the "uucp" group has read/write access, no one else can touch it. If you want your userid to be able to access it do this as root:

# chmod a+rw /dev/ttyS2

Now, is your modem *really* on ttyS2 (COM3)? Remember ttyS0 is equivelant to COM1.



Yeah it's really on com3... or at least windows says it is. I'll try this after i'm done catching up on other posts. Thanks.

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #3 on: 12 November 2002, 10:15 »
Well here's what I did...
Code: [Select]

voidmain

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,605
  • Kudos: 184
    • http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/
modem issue
« Reply #4 on: 12 November 2002, 11:07 »
Yep, you've got problems. Mine works if it's any consolation.    Did you ever mention what distro you are using and the make/model/type of modem you are using? I may have overlooked it. It's good to get that info out right up front.
Someone please remove this account. Thanks...

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #5 on: 13 November 2002, 02:36 »
quote:
Originally posted by void main:
Yep, you've got problems. Mine works if it's any consolation.     Did you ever mention what distro you are using and the make/model/type of modem you are using? I may have overlooked it. It's good to get that info out right up front.


It's that same laptop I was talking about in my other post. toshiba satellite 1805-s204. the modem isn't really said anywhere, not specifically like chipset or anything. I've tried something last night. I opened up winxp and ran msd from the win98 cd...
the modem was on com3, so i copied down all that information and used setserial in linux to see what it did. i didn't get that error, but i realized i put the port in as 3 instead of 0x03e8 and once i put it back it gave me an error. port 3 obviously wasn't my modem. i'm running redhat 7.3.

voidmain

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,605
  • Kudos: 184
    • http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/
modem issue
« Reply #6 on: 13 November 2002, 03:02 »
COM3 would be software assigned by the Windows driver. I didn't see in the Toshiba PDF file on your laptop what the chipset was. If it's a winmodem you are probably out of luck and might have to get a compatible PCMCIA modem.

Run "/sbin/lspci" to see if you can get any more info on the built-in modem chipset.

[ November 12, 2002: Message edited by: void main ]

Someone please remove this account. Thanks...

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #7 on: 13 November 2002, 03:22 »
quote:
Originally posted by void main:
COM3 would be software assigned by the Windows driver. I didn't see in the Toshiba PDF file on your laptop what the chipset was. If it's a winmodem you are probably out of luck and might have to get a compatible PCMCIA modem.

Run "/sbin/lspci" to see if you can get any more info on the built-in modem chipset.

[ November 12, 2002: Message edited by: void main ]



It says it's a software modem, the book i have gives me the protocol that the modem uses, so i think once i am able to communicate with it i should be able to get to this site through linux... again (i went through a tragic dsl loss). i'll try the lspci, be back in a few

voidmain

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,605
  • Kudos: 184
    • http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/
modem issue
« Reply #8 on: 13 November 2002, 03:25 »
quote:
Originally posted by Stryker:
It says it's a software modem, the book i have gives me the protocol that the modem uses


"Software modem" usually equates to "winmodem". And the protocol will do you no good if you don't have a driver for the chipset. The driver would be required on a software modem. Once you find out the chipset you want to look it up on http://www.linmodems.org/

And if you have a book for the modem doesn't it list the model/chipset somewhere in the specs? You might also find a make/model/chipset by looking at the properties of your Windows modem driver.

[ November 12, 2002: Message edited by: void main ]

Someone please remove this account. Thanks...

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #9 on: 13 November 2002, 03:38 »
well for lspci I got...
Code: [Select]

and just for kicks i did 'lspci -v' and got:

Code: [Select]

windows told me that it was on IRQ 11.

linmodems i've tried but they wanted the chipset and i've looked everywhere, even called toshiba, and still never got a strait answer.

voidmain

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,605
  • Kudos: 184
    • http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/
modem issue
« Reply #10 on: 13 November 2002, 04:11 »
Yeah, if this were mine I would start looking for a nice compatible inexpensive PCMCIA modem. That's what I use in my Dell.
Someone please remove this account. Thanks...

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #11 on: 13 November 2002, 04:16 »
quote:
Originally posted by void main:
Yeah, if this were mine I would start looking for a nice compatible inexpensive PCMCIA modem. That's what I use in my Dell.



Well that's what I would do, but making $9/hour for about 30 hours a week paying $900/month for rent... i won't get the money. i can't find anywhere the chipset of my modem, i'm going to call toshiba (for a 3rd time) and ask them. If they are able to tell me, i'll post it here and then try to look up some stuff on it.

Even though it's not yours... you can still feel free to buy me a modem. i won't complain  ;)

[ November 12, 2002: Message edited by: Stryker ]


voidmain

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 5,605
  • Kudos: 184
    • http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/
modem issue
« Reply #12 on: 13 November 2002, 04:21 »
I almost feel like pulling the one out of my laptop I am typing on now and sending it to you, I never use it. But then as soon as I give it away I'll need it.
Someone please remove this account. Thanks...

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #13 on: 13 November 2002, 04:50 »
quote:
Originally posted by void main:
I almost feel like pulling the one out of my laptop I am typing on now and sending it to you, I never use it. But then as soon as I give it away I'll need it.


Yeah I know how that one is... I had 4 spare monitors I gave away, each about $240 or so, my cat broke my laptop's display and my server's monitor. so now i'm stuck with a very bad monitor display (black spots everywhere), and a server I have to ssh into to do anything (with of course the spotty monitor). Well I called toshiba and they told me I would have to take it to an "Authorized Toshiba Repair Center" and have them inspect it, so i basicly said fuck off i'll do it myself. And I did. I have determined that I have:

Askey 1456VQL4(INT) (Lucent SCORPIO i believe)

Stryker

  • VIP
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,258
  • Kudos: 41
modem issue
« Reply #14 on: 13 November 2002, 07:00 »
I've looked for over an hour, all I can find is people that have given up. I can't find any official homepage for my modem. I'm thinking I might save up or get a loan or something and get a new modem. After I'm done complaining to the manufacturer of course.